NEOMED Library provides the latest evidence in electronic-format and print to support a variety of scholarly activities, including research, point-of-care decisions, and curriculum support. In total, we provide access to:
Over 30,000 full-text electronic journal titles providing access to over 30 million articles
Tens of millions of electronic articles, images, and multimedia resources, available for retrieval within our core collection of over 180 biomedical and health-related databases
If you are affiliated with NEOMED, you can request journal articles or books via interlibrary loan when NEOMED Library does not already have access to the resource. This interlibrary loan service is provided through ILLIAD. You may register for ILLIAD at: https://neomed.illiad.oclc.org/illiad/. NEOMED affiliation will be verified before article requests will be filled.
Articles will be delivered to your ILLIAD account and will be accessible for 30 days. You are free to download and save a copy of this article in PDF form from your account within those 30 days. Please email ill@neomed.edu with questions.
See the attached registration instructions below for how to request articles.
Core collection of 3,700+ print books available on-site and also searchable within our catalog
A collection of anatomy models that are available for library use only
Archival collections detailing the histories of the College of Medicine, the Oliver Ocasek Regional Medical Information Center (the former name of NEOMED Library), and the Northeastern Ohio Cooperative Regional Library Depository. Archives are housed in the Northeast Regional Library Depository and available to view upon request.
Access to 36 million print resources provided by OhioLINK and available to NEOMED faculty, students, and staff through interlibrary loan. Items typically arrive in 3-10 business days.
NEOMED Library is a member of the Ohio Library and Information Network (OhioLINK), a consortium of 121-member libraries. This consortial membership enables us to provide a significant portion of our e-resources and print circulation.
Through the OhioLINK online catalog, NEOMED students, faculty, staff, and associated hospital clientele have access to the statewide collection of more than 50 million items, including 36 million print resources available through interlibrary loan. The Electronic Journal Center (EJC) provides a searchable, full-text database containing over 4,000 biomedical journals and millions of articles. These materials are also indexed within search interfaces and databases that NEOMED Library provides.
Your login credentials for OhioLINK are the same as for other library databases. Learn more through our step-by-step instructions on how to access OhioLINK resources.
Full-listing of OhioLINK's book, ebook, article, and archival resources.
Northeast Ohio Cooperative Regional Library Depository
Located on NEOMED's campus, the Northeast Regional Library Depository is a high-density library storage facility which serves to:
In total it houses over 1.3 million volumes held on 16 miles of shelf space. Items are available to NEOMED faculty, students, and staff upon request by NEOMED's catalog, as well as through OhioLINK's catalog.
Northeast Ohio Medical University is an Equal Education and Employment Institution
ADA Compliance | Title IX
NEOMED Library - 4209 St, OH-44, Rootstown, OH 44272 - "A Building" Second Floor
330-325-6600
library@neomed.edu
Except where otherwise noted, content on the NEOMED LibGuides is licensed for reuse under a Creative Commons 3.0 Attribution-NonCommercial license (CC BY-NC)
