PsycINFO Contains more than 2.6 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, all in psychology and related disciplines.
Covers nursing and allied health. Indexes journals, books, conference proceedings, and other resources. Provides full text for over 770 journals. 1937-present.
Covers evidence-based medicine. Six databases: Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews(CDSR); Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects (DARE); Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL); Cochrane Methodology Register (CMR); Health Technology Assessment Database (HTA); and NHS Economic Evaluation Database (EED). Updated as new reviews are published or revised.
URL to catalog entry: http://crusher.neomed.edu/record=b1121228~S0
Consumer Health Complete is a comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content. It is designed to support patients' information needs and foster an overall understanding of health-related topics. Consumer Health Complete provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. It now also includes full text content from Natural & Alternative Treatments which was previously a standalone database.
URL to catalog record: http://crusher.neomed.edu/record=b1239542
Lexi-Comp enables users to quickly locate information on a complete range of topics, including pediatric, adult, and geriatric dosing and guidelines, I.V. compatibility, patient education, international drugs, infectious diseases, pregnancy and lactation, and more.
Ebooks published by Lippincott Williams and Wilkins on anatomy, embyrology, histology and neuroscience. Also includes videos, images and self assessment.
Collection Includes:
Clinically orientated anatomy
Color atlas and text of histology
Grant's atlas of anatomy
Grant's dissector
Histology a text and atlas with correlated cell and molecular biology
Langman's medical embryology
Neuroanatomy an atlas of structures, sections and systems
Neuroanatomy in clinical context
Alternate Name(s)
Premium Pharmacy Collection; Health Library Premium Pharmacy Collection
The Health Library Premium Pharmacy Collection provides integrated access to core textbooks, video clips, and multimedia content for success as a practicing pharmacist.
Over 30 separate databases. Includes Trissell's IV Compatibility, the RED Book, POISINDEX, and Alternative Medicine resources. Provides patients with complete, easy-to-understand patient education handouts.
Provides evidence-based information about complementary and alternative therapies. It contains various databases: Foods, herbs & supplements; Health & wellness; Comparative effectiveness; Medical conditions; Genomics & proteomics; Environment & global health; Brand names. Interactions checker and continuing education are also available.
Covers medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the pre-clinical sciences. Over 5600 biomedical journals with links to full text. 1940s-present.
Direct link to catalog entry for PubMed: NEOLINK entry
The R2 Digital Library is a market-leading eBook platform for health science collections featuring a comprehensive collection of medical, nursing and allied health eBooks presented through a clean and intuitive interface.
SocINDEX with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. The database features more than 2.1 million records with subject headings from a 20,000+ term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for more than 860 journals dating back to 1908. This database also includes full text for more than 830 books and monographs, and full text for over 16,800 conference papers.
URL for crusher catalog entry: http://crusher.neomed.edu/record=b1239556
UpToDate covers over 10,000 clinical topics in over 20 medical specialties and includes links to fulltext articles, drugs & drug interaction databases, and medical calculators.
VisualDx is an award-winning diagnostic clinical decision support system designed to enhance diagnostic accuracy, aid therapeutic decisions, and improve patient safety. Features include: the world’s best curated medical image library; smart search for chief complaints, diagnoses, and drug reactions; and custom patient-specific differential diagnosis builder
Web of Science is a multidisciplinary database that indexes scholarly journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. It also contains cited references, as well as the number of times that each article has been cited.
Authoritative, in-depth, peer-reviewed summaries on a wide range and ever-growing list of topics that include history, anthropology, business and management, global public health, neuroscience, psychology, religion, etc. The Oxford Research Encyclopedias have been developed to meet the challenge of providing trustworthy, up-to-date, and accurate information to alleviate the overabundance of information, and misinformation in today's information world.
